pitchers card help

Moderator: Palmtana

  • Author
  • Message
Offline

campy68

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2020 5:00 pm

pitchers card help

PostTue Jun 30, 2020 5:05 pm

When the roll is a 4, 5, or 6 and goes to the pitchers card, does it make any difference who the batter is other than right or left handed (ie does every right handed batter get the same result or are there other factors considered)?
Thanks
Offline

Badjam

  • Posts: 432
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 5:22 pm

Re: pitchers card help

PostTue Jun 30, 2020 7:32 pm

Same result, does not matter if that righty is Rogers Hornsby or Eddie Brinkman
Offline

Casey1150

  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2020 11:00 am

Re: pitchers card help

PostTue Jun 30, 2020 10:38 pm

Isn’t there a N or W factor for homeruns? If pitcher card has a HR but batter is a W, then no home run?
Offline

FrankieT

  • Posts: 325
  • Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 12:07 am

Re: pitchers card help

PostSun Jul 19, 2020 6:21 pm

Yes. Rule 12.

(12.0) Power ratings (N/W)
Advanced Strat-O-Matic limits the ability of low-power batters to hit homeruns off pitchers' cards.

You will find each batter's power rating(s) below his name, and above his hitting columns, on the Advanced side of his card. The possibilities are N for normal power and W for weak power. Some batters may be N against left-handed or right-handed pitching, and W against the other.

(12.1) In Advanced play, all homerun readings on pitcher cards are preceded by the letter N. The hitter must have "N" power for this roll to result in a homerun. If the batter's power rating is "W" then any homerun chance becomes a SINGLE** (all other runners advance two bases).

Example: Say a left-handed batter with W power is batting against Lefty Gomez and rolls a 4-5. Instead of a possible homerun, the possibilities would become "SINGLE** 1-6, fly(rf)B 7-20."

(12.11) If, as in this example, the result is split and the subsequent roll of the 20-sided die is in the range of the second results, always accept that reading, even if it is a double or triple.

Return to Announcements from Strat-O-Matic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest